Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

Our Avocado Oil is cold-pressed from the fruit of the Persea gratissima (avocado).  After pressing, it is fully refined which gives it a clear greenish yellow appearance and removes most of the odor and taste, making it a bland oil suitable for most cosmetic products.  With excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, it adds moisturizing benefits to creams, lotions and bar soaps.  Additionally, it exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin, making it an exceptional oil for facial products.