Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba)

Emollient oil extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant containing high levels of naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E). Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains over 98% fatty acids having over 20 carbon atoms. Liquid at room temperature, even though of a high molecular weight, it is exceptionally stable and resistant to rancidity, making it an ideal oil for use in cosmetic formulations.